4199DFNJ - Liza Murphy

4199DFNJ.jpg 4199DFNJ1.jpg 4199DFNJ2.jpg

Name: Liza Murphy
Nickname/Alias: nee Stellatos
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 19, 2007
Location Last Seen: Emerson, Bergen County, New Jersey

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1965
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 106 - 120 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, long; dyed/bleached blonde at the time of disappearance
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo: Irish symbol/evil eye on back, rose on left wrist, red bird with vines on left ankle; heavy smoker at the time of disappearance; suffers from fibromyalgia which requires medication

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown tank top shirt, blue denim shorts and grey zippered sweatshirt; flip flops
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Liza Murphy, a mother of three children, disappeared after an argument with her husband on August 19, 2007. She left all her property (cell phone, purse, medication) at home. She has not been seen since.

Five days after her disappearance, her husband deliberately walked into traffic, trying to kill himself. He has refused to speak with investigators since.

In 2015, the husband was indicted by a grand jury on identity theft charges. He had entered the US illegally from Ireland and for more than 15 years lived under an assumed name.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Bergen County Prosecutor's Office
Agency Contact Person: James Brazofsky, Detective
Agency Phone Number: 2012265631
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: HOM07-0021M

NamUs Case Number: 7975

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Daily Voice (Hackensack, NJ) - Jul. 28, 2015

Admin Notes

Added: 03/04/2022; Last Updated: 06/25/2024 - By: hb