4198DFNJ - Amanda Amgad Salib Garas

4198DFNJ.jpg 4198DFNJ2.jpg 4198DFNJ3.jpg
Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 7 years; unknown age

Name: Amanda Amgad Salib Garas
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 02, 2007
Location Last Seen: Bayonne, Hudson County, New Jersey

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 11, 2004
Age: 2 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 3'0"
Weight: 40 lbs
Hair Color: Black. Long.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; middle eastern descent

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Amanda Garas was allegedly abducted by her mother, Suzan Gerges (image below), on June 2, 2007. A felony warrant for Kidnapping was issued for Suzan on September 4, 2007. They are believed to be in Egypt.

4198DFNJ1.jpg

Suzan Boules Besckales Gerges

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hudson County Sheriff’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Robert Walker, Detective
Agency Phone Number: 201-915-1300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: MP3607

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 609-882-2000 ext. 2554
Agency E-Mail: missinginformation@njsp.gov
Agency Case Number: MP3607

NCIC Case Number: M966798870
NamUs Case Number: 20877
NCMEC Case Number: 1078904

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NJ OAG
NCMEC-archived

Admin Notes

Added: 03/04/2022; Last Updated: 02/26/2024 - By: hb