4196DFNJ - Amena Mohammed El-Sayed

4196DFNJ.jpg 4196DFNJ3.jpg 4196DFNJ4.jpg 4196DFNJ2.jpg
Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 10 years; 12 years; 14 years

Name: Amena Mohammed El-Sayed
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 22, 2006
Location Last Seen: South Orange, Essex County, New Jersey

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 16, 2002
Age: 3 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 3'0"
Weight: 40 lbs
Hair Color: Black, shoulder length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dimples on cheeks

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Amena El-Sayed was allegedly abducted by her father, Mohammed El Sayed. A federal warrant for Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution was issued for the abductor on September 13, 2006. They may have entered Saudi Arabia in June 2006. They may have also traveled to Egypt.

AP
Abductor

Name: Mohammed El-Sayed
Nickname/Alias: He may use the last name El Seyed or Elseyed
Date of Birth: December 27, 1967
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 170 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on the tip of index finger
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: South Orange Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 9737633000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 06-950

Agency Name: Federal Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: James George
Agency Phone Number: 9737923000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 20448
NCIC Case Number: M665472389
NCMEC Case Number: 1036277

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NJSP

Admin Notes

Added: 03/04/2022; Last Updated: 07/01/2024 - By: Doe-NamUs-App