4194DFNJ - Tomiene Mary Jones

4194DFNJ.jpg 4194DFNJ.jpg

Name: Tomiene Mary Jones
Nickname/Alias: Me Me
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 18, 2002
Location Last Seen: Mullica Hill, Gloucester County, New Jersey

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 26, 1982
Age: 19 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 135 - 140 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; burn scar on left thigh

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red, white, and orange off the shoulder sun dress
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Tomiene was last seen at her residence at approximately 1:00am in the vicinity of the 700 block of Mullica West Apartments in Mullica Hill, NJ.

Relatives became concerned after she didn't return to pick up her two-year-old daughter, Janiyah, from the babysitter. As her brother approached her home, he found the front door open, and upon looking inside, no one was there. Tomiene's car was still at the residence, as were her personal items, including her purse and keys. A friend would later tell authorities that they spoke with her on the phone around 1:00 a.m. on April 18, marking the last documented conversation Tomiene Jones had before disappearing.

Jones is described as a devoted mother and has no history of leaving her child for extended periods. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Gloucester County Prosecutor's Office
Agency Contact Person: Major Crimes Unit
Agency Phone Number: 856-384-5680
Agency E-Mail: mcu@co.gloucester.nj.us
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Harrison Township Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 856-307-7184
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: MCU020072

NamUs Case Number: 1230
NCIC Case Number: M082896173

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NJ SP
Gloucester Counter Prosecutors Office
Missing Persons Center

Admin Notes

Added: 03/04/2022; Last Updated: 07/02/2024 - By: Doe-NamUs-App