4188DMFL - Benjamin Errol Dobson

1

Name: Benjamin Errol Dobson
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: March 17, 1981
Location Last Seen: West Palm Beach, Palm Beach County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 8, 1921
Age: 59 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 205 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray, balding
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Benjamin Dobson left his Lake Worth home in his 1979 BMW, on the morning of March 17, 1981. Benjamin, a partner in the A & D Insurance agency, was reported missing on March 19, 1981.

His car was found at the Wellington Country Plaza, locked and covered with dust from being driven over shell rock roads. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: West Palm Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Andrea Izzo
Agency Phone Number: 561-822-1900
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Q19137

NamUs Case Number: 17583

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Palm Beach Post - (04/01/1981)
South Florida Sun Sentinel - (09/05/1988)
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 01-19-2010; Last Updated: 06/23/2024 - By: hb