Name: Amanda Rae Carroll
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 02, 2000
Location Last Seen: Flemington, Hunterdon County, New Jersey
Date of Birth: May 20, 1979
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 145 - 150 lbs
Hair Color: Red/Auburn.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears. Tattoo of the "Sun and Moon" on right ankle, tattoo of a "flower pattern" on back of neck
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: White shirt, blue jeans.
Jewelry: Possibly wearing gold rings (description not availible)
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Amanda was last seen at her Raritan Township home on May 1, 2000. The next morning she communicated with friends on the internet, and called a friend in Canada, as she was preparing to relocate to Arizona to live with her father and her two daughters.
Her husband, Matthew Carroll, a Marine sergeant who worked as a recruiter in Somerville and the Iselin section of Woodbridge, reported her missing after returning from a trip to his parents' home in New York with the couple's children. Her husband is considered a key suspect, but there was not enough evidence to charge him.
Agency Name: Raritan Township Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Mark Taggert, Dsg
Agency Phone Number: 908-782-8889
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: IN-00-516
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 609-882-2000 ext. 2554
Agency E-Mail: missingpinformation@njsp.gov
Agency Case Number: 00-516
NCIC Case Number: M010710157
NamUs Case Number: 606
NamUs
New Jersey State Police
The Courier News - May 18, 2017
Added: 02/26/2022; Last Updated: 03/04/2024 - By: aw