Name: Roy Neil Searchwell
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 26, 1995
Location Last Seen: Raleigh, Wake County, North Carolina
Date of Birth: April 20, 1966
Age: 29 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Thin moustache
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Last seen wearing a black hooded sweatshirt, brown corduroy jeans
Jewelry: Gold lions head ring, gold ruby ring, gold necklace with a "Jesus" pendant.
Additional Personal Items: Black shoes
Roy Searchwell was last seen at his residence on October 26, 1995. Searchwell and his vehicle were both reported missing. On October 30, 1995 Searchwell's vehicle was located in a rural area of the county. A large quantity of blood was found in the trunk. The blood has been determined to be Roy Searchwell's.
Agency Name: Raleigh Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Zeke Morse
Agency Phone Number: (919) 996-3335
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: P95-054383
NamUs Case Number: 3084
NCIC Case Number: M-880287294
Added: 11/26/09; Last Updated: 04/11/2023 - By: kc