4th: Age-Progressed by NCMEC to 17 years (circa 2015); 5th: Age-Progressed by NCMEC to 24 years (circa 2022)
Name: Brittany Shante Robinson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 14, 2012
Location Last Seen: Mobile, Mobile County, Alabama
Date of Birth: January 27, 1998
Age: 14 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Asthmatic
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue jeans; pink floral shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Brittany was last seen on June 14, 2012, when she was dropped off at her father's house. Brittany had been trying to reconnect with her estranged father, Demetric Hooper, and she was expected back at her mother's house on June 18. When the weekend was over, Hooper texted Brittany's mother excuses as to why he could not return Brittany. Eventually, all communication stopped, and his cell phone started going straight to voicemail. In September, U.S. Marshals tracked down Hooper in Arkansas and he was extradited to Alabama. Hooper had taken a Greyhound bus to Tennessee and then Arkansas. A witness at the bus station in Memphis told investigators he did not see Brittany with Hooper. Brittany has had no contact with family since her disappearance.
Agency Name: Mobile Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Matthew James
Agency Phone Number: 251-574-8720
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 120603338
NamUs Case Number: 18058
NCIC Case Number: M183004718
NCMEC Case Number: 1197561
NamUs
NCMEC
ALEA
Bring Brittany Shante Robinson Home
FOX 10-TV
Added: 2/22/22; Last Updated: 10/30/23 - By: kc