4170DMMS - Jeff Harmon

1 2

Name: Jeff Harmon
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 1, 1985
Location Last Seen: Aberdeen, Monroe County, Mississippi

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1962
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 100 - 200 lbs
Hair Color: Blond/strawberry
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Harmon disappeared and was apparently murdered in June 1985. His body has never been found. A suspect later confessed to disposing of his body. The body was allegedly disposed of in a cemetery just 300 yards behind where the suspect used to live.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Monroe County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: C. Knight, Chief Deputy
Agency Phone Number: 662-369-2468
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 85-Jeff Harmon

NamUs Case Number: 53152

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WMC TV
Monroe 360

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05/17/2024 - By: kc