Name: Mildred Louise Roche
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 31, 1976
Location Last Seen: Fargo, Cass County, North Dakota
Date of Birth: April 17, 1938
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 115 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, long
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: nee Butterworth; Millie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on right cheek; suffers from epilepsy
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mildred was last seen by her parents at their farm in Mankato, Minnesota over Memorial Day weekend. On May 31, 1976, Mildred and her husband, Ronald, left to go back to their home in Fargo.
On June 16, 1976, Mildred's parents received a letter from Ronald telling them they had decided to divorce, and Mildred had left him. On June 23, Mildred's parents alerted police to her disappearance.
When questioned by police, Ronald said Mildred packed two suitcases, an overnight case, and $3,000 to $4,000. He said Mildred called him from the Boston area in August and may be living there with a "group of people", but police were unable to confirm his statements.
Mildred's family and friends have not heard from her since her disappearance.
Agency Name: Fargo Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Joshua Loos
Agency Phone Number: 701-235-4493
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: TT136817
NamUs Case Number: 23460
NamUs
Minneapolis Tribune - Dec. 8, 1976
Ancestry.com
Added: 02/21/2022; Last Updated: 03/14/2024 - By: mc