4147DFAR - Katesia Marshae Weathers

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Katesia Marshae Weathers
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 22, 2007
Location Last Seen: Pine Bluff, Jefferson County, Arkansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 14, 1980
Age: 26 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 95 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of the word "Tiny" on abdomen

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Katesia was last seen about 2:30 p.m. on May 22, 2007, walking from her grandmother's house to visit a friend. She never made it. Katesia was scheduled to attend a hearing at Jefferson County Circuit Court later that day to get a protective order against her ex-boyfriend, Mario Scott. He had previously punched her so severely she had to have plates placed behind her eyeballs to restore her vision. Neither Kateshia nor Scott attended the hearing.

Later that evening, about 9:15 p.m., the Pine Bluff Fire Department responded to a fire at Scott's house. A few hours later, at 5:00 a.m. the fire department returned to Scott's house for another fire. This time the fire completely destroyed the house. The fire was ruled as arson.

In December of 2007, Scott was charged with capital murder in Katesia's death. Her body has yet to be found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pine Bluff Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Kelvin Sergeant, Chief of Police
Agency Phone Number: 870-730-2081
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: MP5352

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (Little Rock, AR) - Sep. 14, 2007
KLRT-TV 16/FOX

Admin Notes

Added: 12/31/21; Last Updated: 12/31/21 - By: hb