Right: Age 17; Age 16
Name: Janet Lee Callies
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 15, 1978
Location Last Seen: Grand Island, Hall County, Nebraska
Date of Birth: October 24, 1938
Age: 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, collar length
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On November 15, 1978, Janet was last seen at Sundowner, a local bar in Grand Island. At 8:30 p.m., Janet was planning to leave the bar and pick up her daughter at her apartment and take her to dinner. Janet never arrived at the apartment, her car, a red and beige 4-door 1975 Dodge Dart with Nebraska plates 8C4696, has never been located, and Janet has not been seen or heard from since her disappearance.
In 1984, convicted serial killer Henry Lee Lucas, confessed to Nebraska State Patrol investigators that he and his partner, Ottis Toole, abducted Janet on November 15, 1978, and Toole strangled her. Janet was later buried north of Grand Island, somewhere between the north edge of Grand Island and the South Dakota border, and her car was possibly driven to Canada and sold to a junk dealer. Lucas and Toole were never charged with Janet's murder.
Agency Name: Grand Island Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Jessica Hoback
Agency Phone Number: 308-385-5400
Agency E-Mail: JHoback(at)gipolice.org
Agency Case Number: L03112589
NamUs Case Number: MP81084
NamUs
FBI
NE State Patrol
Fremont Tribune (Fremont, NE) - Apr. 18, 1985
Lincoln Journal Star (Lincoln, NE) - Jan. 18, 1988
Ancestry.com
Added: 12/7/21; Last Updated: 12/7/21 - By: hb