Name: Melissa Dawn Hasley
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 18, 2002
Location Last Seen: Des Moines, Polk County, Iowa
Date of Birth: June 23, 19714
Age: 31 years
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" to 5'5"
Weight: 90 to 105 lbs.
Hair Color: Strawberry blond
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Missy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; left side of nose pierced; scar on abdomen; 1" scar on left thigh; scars on forehead, right arm, and right hip; needle marks on both arms
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: White t-shirt; blue jeans; beige jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Melissa was last seen between 11:45 p.m. and 1:45 a.m. at a party at an apartment complex in the 1700 block of Grand Avenue. It is believed she left through the alley door on the north side of the building. Her family has had no contact with her since her disappearance.
Agency Name: Des Moines Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Darren Cornwell
Agency Phone Number: 515-283-4811
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2002-43573
NamUs Case Number: MP400
NamUs
IA DPS
Des Moines Register - Aug. 8, 2006
Ancestry.com
Added: 11/24/21; Last Updated: 11/24/21 - By: hb