4072DFIN - Opal Beatrice Fulks

ALT TXT
Right: Opal as a child

Name: Opal Beatrice Fulks
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 4, 1931
Location Last Seen: Monticello, White County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 17, 1908
Age: 22 years
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'10"
Weight: 100 to 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

There is little information available on Opal. She gave birth to her last child, Barbara Annette Fulks, on March 4, 1931, in Monticello. On July 29, 1939, Opal's husband, Emery Fulks, filed suit in circuit court for divorce. He claimed they separated in 1932 and was asking for custody of their three children, whom he alleged she abandoned. Opal's mother, Addie Raider, passed away in 1953. Her obituary stated she was survived by daughter Mrs. Opal Fulks, address unknown. Opal's father, Charles Raider, passed away in 1957. His obituary also stated he was survived by daughter, Opal. Opal had no contact with her family after 1932. A missing person's case was opened for her in 2019.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Monticello Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Jason Lingenfelter, Chief of Police
Agency Phone Number: 574-583-2256
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2019-292

NamUs Case Number: 59776

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Logansport Pharos-Tribune (Logansport, IN) - Jul. 31, 1939
Journal and Courier (Lafayette, IN) - Jun. 25, 1953
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 11/7/21; Last Updated: 11/7/2021 - By: hb