Name: Allan Terrence Kaplan
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 8, 1977
Location Last Seen: Boynton Beach, Palm Beach County, Florida
Date of Birth: April 10, 1938; April 22, 1938
Age: 39 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: He wore two rings, one on each hand.
Additional Personal Items: Wore glasses.
Allan Kaplan, of Boynton Beach, was last seen on December 8, 1977, leaving the Banana Boat Lounge in Boca Raton. He left the restaurant he owned on the late evening hours of December 8, 1977. He was later seen at a bar drinking with a female. There has been no contact with Kaplan since leaving the bar alone.
His vehicle and clothing he was last seen wearing were found at this residence on December 12. His watch, wallet and personal articles that he would carry were not at his apartment. Foul play has not been ruled out.
Agency Name: Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective John Cogburn
Agency Phone Number: (561) 688-3000
Agency E-Mail: cogburnj@pbso.org
Agency Case Number: 77-46986
NamUs Case Number: 17678
Added: 4-21-2009; Last Updated: 11-16-2023 - By: kc