Name: Shanna Genelle Peoples
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 8, 2011
Location Last Seen: Geneva, Geneva County, Alabama
Date of Birth: November 22, 1991
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Sandy, long
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Shanna McKee
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Birthmark on the inside of her leg above the knee, dime sized; in need of medication; bi-polar; developmentally challenged, functions at the level of a 12 to 14 year old; slight speech impediment
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: white pants, blue and green blouse, flip flops
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Shanna was last seen on September 8, 2011 walking down the street in her neighborhood on North Morris Drive. Shanna lived about two blocks from her parents' residence. When Shanna was discovered missing, the front door of her residence was left open and the television was left on. Although there were no signs of a struggle in the home, Shanna was very routine about turning off the television and locking the door when she left. All of her belongings were still at home, including her medications, except for her cell phone, which was turned off at 4 p.m. on the day she disappeared. Shanna doesn't have a job or drive, and has no history of being reported missing. In July of 2012 jewelry belonging to Shanna was found but that led to a dead end.
Agency Name: Geneva Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Ricky Morgan
Agency Phone Number: 334-684-2777
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 105050
Agency Name: FBI
Agency Contact Person: Susan Hanson
Agency Phone Number: 334-792-7130
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 12539
NCIC Case Number: M870248685
Added: 9/25/21; Last Updated: 11/05/2023 - By: kc