Name: Janice Ruth LaPlant
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 25, 2011
Location Last Seen: Lincoln, Talladega County, Alabama
Date of Birth: July 13, 1962
Age: 49 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'5"
Weight: 90 to 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, partial graying at roots, shoulder length
Eye Color: One blue-green, one black
Nickname/Alias: Becky
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Partially blind in one eye; c-section scar; multiple lung surgeries; two big scars on each side toward her back
Dentals: Missing one front tooth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Red tank top, cut off jean shorts, white and light blue Nike sneakers
Jewelry: Two gold necklaces
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Janice lived in the Lincoln Manor Apartment complex with her boyfriend. On the night of July 25, 2011, Janice was drinking with neighbors in the complex parking lot. Janice and her former brother-in-law walked to a nearby store to buy more beer. He returned without her stating she saw a friend and told him to go and return to the complex without her.
Janice didn't own a vehicle. There has not been any activity on her mother's social security number.
Agency Name: Lincoln Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Demarco Willis
Agency Phone Number: 205-763-7777
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1108-092
NamUs Case Number: 78735
Added: 9/25/21; Last Updated: 9/25/21 - By: Admin