Name: Chandra Marie Taylor Freitas
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 5, 2017
Location Last Seen: Sacramento, Sacramento County, California
Date of Birth: July 11, 1988
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 90 - 120 lbs
Hair Color: Brown; may have been dyed blonde, long and wavy last time she was seen.
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Chandra Marie Freitas, Mariah Freitas. She also goes by the name Maria Taylor.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; Tattoo: May or may not have tattoos- picture of a compass that says "be the one to guide me" and anchor "but never hold me down" *may not have gotten this tattoo finished*; one ear has a sharp point at the top; freckles on her face and arms (light covering). Her hair has been dyed blue, red, and blond in past photos.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Chandra Taylor Freitas was last heard from in May of 2017. She was known to travel to Salt Lake City and Las Vegas to find work. Her family believes she may have been kidnapped by sex traffickers. She was last seen at the Arco gas station on Watt Avenue and Auburn Boulevard, a North Sacramento intersection well-known for sex workers. One of Taylor's friends told detectives Taylor was supposed to meet a man there to hang out in a charcoal grey cargo van.
Agency Name: Sacramento County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Zaheem Buksh
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-5115
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@sacsheriff.com
Agency Case Number: 17-305774
NamUs Case Number: 39876
NamUs
CA DOJ
Fox 40 News
Sacramento Valley Crimestoppers
Family Member
Added: 09/27/2021; Last Updated: 12/10/2023 - By: hb