4043DFAL - Annie Sullivan

>

Name: Annie Sullivan
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 24, 1991
Location Last Seen: Bessemer, Jefferson County, Alabama

Physical Description

Date of Birth: 1906
Age: 85 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'2"
Weight: 100 to 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or partially gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown; dentures
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

A friend went to Annie's house on April 24, 1991 to take her to a doctor's appointment but found her gone and blood on two beds. Police were called and found no signs of forced entry or a struggle, and no evidence that Annie was forcibly abducted. No personal items were taken, her gun was on the bed and her purse and $500 were left untouched. Family members say half of Annie's dentures and her eye glasses were in the house and she wouldn't have left without them. In addition, the deep freezer door was open and a cigarette butt was in an ashtray (Annie was a non-smoker). Annie has had no contact with family or friends since her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Bessemer Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Samuel McCay
Agency Phone Number: 205-481-4354
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 042591822

NamUs Case Number: 64269

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Birmingham Post-Herald - Apr. 29, 1991
The Selma Times-Journal - Jul. 15, 1991 & April 21, 1992

Admin Notes

Added: 9/18/21; Last Updated: 9/18/21 - By: Admin