Name: Linda Ruth Glass
Nickname/Alias: Linda Avery; Linda Coste
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 8, 1988
Location Last Seen: Brookwood, Jefferson County, Alabama
Date of Birth: 1941
Age: 47 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Striped blouse; blue windbreaker
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Linda Glass was last seen on the morning of January 8, 1988, when her husband left their trailer to go hunting. When he returned that afternoon, she was gone. He wasn't concerned at first because their power was out at the time and he assumed Linda had gone to one of her daughters' homes. When their power came back on the next day, the husband called around, but no one had seen her. A missing persons report was then filed.
On January 12, Linda's late model beige Ford Thunderbird was found near the VFW Post on Third Avenue West in Birmingham.
Several weeks later, a red robe and nightgown belonging to Linda was found on the bank of an abandoned mine pit south of North Johns. The robe had blood on it that was identified as belonging to Linda. A search of the mine and surrounding area was conducted, but nothing else was found. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Jefferson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 205-325-1250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 8801 1117
Agency Name: Bessemer Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Samuel McCay
Agency Phone Number: 205-481-4354
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 64272
NamUs
Birmingham Post-Herald - Jan. 30, 1988
Added: 09/18/2021; Last Updated: 03/22/2024 - By: hb