4038DFAL - Patricia Ann Cadle

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Patricia Ann Cadle
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 20, 1981
Location Last Seen: Montevallo, Shelby County, Alabama

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 21, 1947
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'5"
Weight: 130 to 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Strawberry blonde
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Ann Dobbs Cadle
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Patricia called her aunt at 3 p.m. on August 20, 1981 informing her William Mills, Patricia's brother-in-law, had a trailer to show her near Jennison. Patricia's car was later found in a shopping center parking lot near AL 25, her purse and handgun inside.

In 1995 Mills, a suspect since her disappearance, confessed to murdering Patricia and burying her body in the woods in the area of Minooka Park, north of Jennison.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Chilton County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: John Shearon
Agency Phone Number: 205-755-4698
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 810820

Agency Name: Montevallo Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Dustin Gray
Agency Phone Number: 205-665-1264
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 64193

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Birmingham News (Birmingham, AL) - November 5, 1995
The Montgomery Advertiser (Montgomery, AL) - November 7, 1995

Admin Notes

Added: 9/17/21; Last Updated: 9/17/21 - By: Admin