4027DFMO - Shemika Keyanta Cosey

ALT TXT ALT TXT AP 19 yoa AP 26 yoa AP 31 yoa
Right 3: Age progressed by NCMEC to 19 years; 26 years; 31 years

Name: Shemika Keyanta Cosey
Nickname/Alias: Mika
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 30, 2008
Location Last Seen: Berkeley, St. Louis County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 1, 1992
Age: 16 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 135 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears, wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan Old Navy coat, black long sleeve shirt, blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Purse, glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

On December 28, 2008, Shemika was having a sleep over at her cousin's house located in the 6000 block of Napier. She and her cousin watched movies into the early morning hours. Between 1-1:30 a.m. the cousin went to bed and Shemika stayed on the couch awake. When relatives woke up the next morning Shemika was gone.

Clothes Shemika brought for her overnight visit were still at the home, the door to the house was unlocked, and Shemika's coat and purse were missing. She did not have a cell phone with her. No one has seen her since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Berkeley Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 314-524-3311
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 08-019028

NamUs Case Number: 2647
NCIC Case Number: M427905363
NCMEC Case Number: 1113314

Information Source(s)

MSHP
NamUs
NCMEC
Polly Klass Foundation

Admin Notes

Added: 06/10/2021; Last Updated: 07/02/2024 - By: mc