Photo 6: Last known photo of Dana
Name: Dana Jane Bruce
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 4, 2008
Location Last Seen: Sedalia, Pettis County, Missouri
Date of Birth: July 10, 1985
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 100-135 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown with red highlights, shoulder length and wavy with baby bangs
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Blind in left eye, pierced ears, scar on right shoulder in a staple pattern, 2" vertical scar along lower spine, tattoo of teddy bear with wings and the name "Dylan" on left upper arm (see photo).
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Black t-shirt with "Rebel" in rinestones, size XS; blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Dana was last seen at 11:45 p.m. on October 4, 2008 at the home of her children's babysitter. She had spent the evening at a nightclub called Malone's and returned to tell the sitter to watch the children the rest of the night. Dana was seen getting into a red, early model Ford F150 with an unknown male driver. She never returned to pick up her children and she's not been seen or heard from since her disappearance. Dana didn't have a cell phone or credit cards. Her ID was located after her disappearance.
The man Dana was last seen with has been questioned by police. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.
Agency Name: Sedalia Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Travis St. Cyr
Agency Phone Number: 660-827-7823
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2008-5049
NamUs Case Number: 1742
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 6/10/21; Last Updated: 10/28/23 - By: hb