4007DFMB - Mary Lisa Smith

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Mary Lisa Smith
Case Classification: Endagered Missing
Missing Since: August 8, 1999
Location Last Seen: Selkirk, Manitoba, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 17, 1973
Age: 25 years old
Race: Native
Gender: Female
Height: 4'10"
Weight: 93 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos: unicorn on left-hand, heart on right upper arm, and a flower on right hand, possibly an orchid or poinsetta

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wears glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mary Smith was the victim of an aggravated assault in 1995 and she continued to receive medical treatment for possible head trauma.

Mary discharged herself from the Selkirk Mental Institution in Selkirk, Manitoba on August 8th, 1999. At the time of Mary Smith's disappearance, she was the mother of 4 children. She was last seen getting into a vehicle in Elmwood, a neighbourhood in Winnipeg.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Manitoba First Nations Police Service
Agency Contact Person: Detective Nicki Rossi
Agency Phone Number: 204-856-5370
Agency E-Mail: nicki.rossi@mfnp.ca or mnfp@mfnp.ca
Agency Case Number: RR-1999-0554

NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR
CHVN Radio
CBC Oct 27, 2020

Admin Notes

Added: 10/8/20; Last Updated: 11-26-2022 - By: kb