Name: Regina Marie Rowell
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 10, 1981
Location Last Seen: Metairie, Jefferson Parish, Louisiana
Date of Birth: December 23, 1960
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Strawberry blonde, shoulder length, curls in front
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Birthmark removed from right calf, approximately 4-5" scar, pierced ears
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Grey/green plaid skirt with a blue sweater or blouse
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Car, purse, wallet, ID all left behind in car
Regina Rowell has been missing since March 10, 1981. She was on her way to work when police discovered her car abandoned on the Huey P. Long Bridge, still running and Regina's purse inside. A witness reported seeing a female on the bridge railing. The witness did not see the female jump and it is unknown whether or not the female was Regina. Due to low visibility, the river was not searched. Regina was declared legally dead in 1987.
She was living in Metairie and working at the VA Medical Center at the time of her disappearance.
Agency Name: Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 504-363-5641, 504-363-5500
Agency E-Mail: sheriff@jpso.com
Agency Case Number: C-06279-81
Agency Name: Jefferson Parish Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Timothy Genevay
Agency Phone Number: 504-365-9100
Agency E-Mail: tgenevay@jpcoroner.com
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 72310
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
LSU FACES Lab
Family Member
Added: 08/07/2000; Last Updated: 01/04/2024 - By: kc