399DFGA - Virginia Lee

1 1
Composite-drawings of Virginia Lee

Name: Virginia Lee
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 10, 1985
Location Last Seen: Midway, Liberty County, Georgia.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 15, 1923
Age: 62 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 135 lbs
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Last seen wearing a long brown skirt with white frills on the hemline, a blue blouse and blue tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On August 10, 1985, between 10:00 and 12:00 Noon, Virginia Lee apparently walked away from her residence in Midway, Georgia and has not been seen or heard from since.

A search of the area, with dogs, failed to provide any clues. Mrs. Lee's grandchildren were the last people known to have seen her.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Tracy Sands
Agency Phone Number: 912-871-1121
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: M-163669669
NamUs Case Number: 538

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Georgia Bureau of Investigation

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 04/26/2023 - By: kc