3997DMNH - Joseph Morawski

1

Name: Joseph Morawski
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 6, 1999
Location Last Seen: Salem, Rockingham County, New Hampshire

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 3, 1927
Age: 72 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5" - 5'7"
Weight: 155-165 lbs.
Hair Color: Grey, balding
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slight build. Medical: Alzheimer's disease

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A blue baseball cap with a team logo on the front, a red and gray vertically striped flannel shirt, black jeans and dark shoes.
Jewelry: Pendant with his name and address
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Joseph Morawski was last seen in the Lawrence Road, Diamond Avenue area of Salem on October 6, 1999 at 11:00am. He wandered away from his home while his wife was hanging laundry.

Morawski has disappeared twice before and shown up at the Dunkin' Donuts on Route 28 in Methuen, Massachusetts, and the McDonald's restaurant in Salem on Route 28.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Salem Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 603-893-1911
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-5634

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Salem Police Department
The Boston Globe

Admin Notes

Added: 2-4-2009; Last Updated: 01-13-2023 - By: kc