3982DMMI - Douglas Gene Bowers

ALT TXT

Name: Douglas Gene Bowers
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 14, 1997
Location Last Seen: Worth Township, Sanilac County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 22, 1947
Age: 50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 125-130 lbs.
Hair Color: Graying Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He wears a graying beard and eyeglasses.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wears prescription eyeglasses.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Bowers was last seen at Waylon's Roadhouse Bar on Lakeshore Road in Worth Township, near Lexington, Michigan. He lived in an apartment above the establishment. His vehicle, a 1985 Buick station wagon, was found on December 8, 1997, in the parking lot of a Meijer store in Fort Gratiot, Michigan. The Michigan State Police Crime Lab found blood on one of the vehicle's windows. Searches were conducted in the surrounding area using cadaver dogs. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sanilac County Sheriff Department
Agency Contact Person: Deputy Nathan Smith
Agency Phone Number: 810-648-5636
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 19398-97

NamUs Case Number: 8338
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 1/27/2009; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr