Reconstruction of Victim
Date of Discovery: February 24, 1988
Location of Discovery: Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 116 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Large serpentine scar extending from right shoulder to right forearm (45 cm in length)
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unavailable
Clothing: Miami Dolphins jacket, green with orange sleeves, Sears label, boys size 16; blue jeans, "Sassoon", size 9; black body suit with pink horizontal stripes, "Dance Company"; off-white bra; gray mesh socks (badly worn); black suede ankle-high boots (size 9).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Pack of Kool cigarettes; Baby Ruth candy bar.
This individual was the victim of a hit and run traffic accident. She was located on I-95 South at the Beach Boulevard exit in Jacksonville. Toxicology results indicate the decedent was positive for cocaine.
Agency Name: Jacksonville Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 904-630-2178
Agency E-Mail: JSOTrafficHomicide@jaxsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 1988-109329
Agency Name: District 3 & 4 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jeffrey Brokaw, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 904-255-4000
Agency E-Mail: JBrokaw@coj.net
Agency Case Number: 88-0226
NCIC Case Number: U-298993738
NamUs Case Number: 807
Former Hot Case Number: NA
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 6/28/20