3956DMTX - Zafar Bozorgi

1 Age Progression Age Progression
Right 2: Age-progressed to 12 years; 25 years

Name: Zafar Bozorgi
Case Classification: Family Abduction
Missing Since: May 27, 1999
Location Last Seen: Pasadena, Harris County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 13, 1997
Age: 1 year old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 3'0"
Weight: 31 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short
Eye Color: Black
Nickname/Alias: Zazi
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Hispanic and Iranian descent

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Zafar, and his brother, Ebrahim were last seen in Pasadena, Texas on May 27, 1999.

The children were allegedly abducted by their non-custodial father, George Esmail Bozorgi.

An FBI Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution warrant was issued for the abductor on March 30, 2004.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pasadena Police Department (Texas)
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 713-477-1221
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99028922

NCIC Case Number: M-300310256
NamUs Case Number: 19386
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC885564

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
TX DPS

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/01/2024 - By: kc