Name: Megan Renee Foglesong
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 1, 2015
Location Last Seen: Alden, Rice County, Kansas
Date of Birth: January 20, 1994
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Dark blonde but does dye her hair on occasion
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Piercings on ears, tongue and belly button; long scar on right thigh from being cut as a child, received 19 stitches; infinity sign tattoo on upper right chest; flower tatoo on left hip; dream catcher tatoo down side of left calf; heart design tattoo on right wrist that reads "thick thin" poor eyesight requiring glasses or contacts
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Often wore an infinity necklace
Additional Personal Items: Should wear glasses or contacts but may not have them
Megan was last seen in Alden in late November or early December 2015. Her last activity on Facebook was on November 30, 2015.
According to a 911 phone call in December 2014 made by a friend of Megan's boyfriend, the boyfriend had kidnapped Megan and was threatening to kill her. When police showed up, Megan denied the kidnapping and police left. After Megan's family continued to advise her to stop seeing her boyfriend, Megan stopped communicating with family members. When Megan didn't call home over the holidays in 2015, family suspected the worst.
In 2019, Megan's former boyfriend shot and killed his father before committing suicide. Police suspect foul play in Megan's disappearance and KBI said the former boyfriend remains a suspect in the case.
Agency Name: Rice County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Undersheriff Chad Murphy
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 16-52
Agency Name: KBI
Agency Contact Person:
Agency Phone Number: 785-296-4017
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: NCIC M223097423
NCIC Case Number: M223097423
NamUs Case Number: 32549
NamUs
KBI
Bring Megan Home FB Page
Family Member
Added: 4/2/19; Last Updated: 4/4/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App