Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 21 years; 26 years
Name: Adam Joseph Herrman
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 1, 1999
Location Last Seen: Towanda, Butler County, Kansas
Date of Birth: June 8, 1987
Age: 11 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'4"
Weight: 67 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Numerous scars on abdomen, 3/4" scar on inner left thigh, 1/4" x 1/2" birth mark at back waist line
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Eyewear: Gold colored wire rimmed glasses
Adam disappeared sometime during the summer of 1999 from the Pine Ride mobile home park in Towanda, where he lived with his adoptive parents. His exact missing date is unknown. In 2008, his adopted sister called the Missing Children Hotline in Wichita and police became aware of his disappearance.
Adam's adoptive parents told police Adam had a history of running away and the last time he ran away, in 1999, he didn't come back. Family members say they do not believe the parents' story and believe they had something to do with Adam's disappearance. According to family members, Adam was often kept locked in a bathroom and spanked with the metal buckle of a belt. Around the time of his disappearance, his adoptive parents withdrew him from public school and began homeschooling him.
In 2010, Adam's adoptive parents were charged with theft related to welfare fraud for accepting more than $50,000 in government adoption subsidies long after he disappeared. A judge ordered them to pay restitution, a fine, and prison sentences of less than a year. Foul play is strongly suspected in Adam's disappearance and his adoptive parents are the main suspects.
Agency Name: Butler County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Robert Albert
Agency Phone Number: 316-322-4257
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 08-10905
Agency Name: Wichita Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Kent Bauman, Officer
Agency Phone Number: 316-660-9478
Agency E-Mail: policeweb@wichita.gov
Agency Case Number: 08C092309
NCIC Case Number: M557820788
NamUs Case Number: 5231
NCMEC Case Number: 1111545
NamUs
KBI
NCMEC
Adam Joseph Herrman-Missing Since 1999 FB Page
Added: 1/7/09; Last Updated: 4/18/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App