3951DFWV - Mazie Mae Sigmon-Palmer

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Mazie Mae Sigmon-Palmer
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Involuntary Missing
Missing Since: July 14, 1979
Location Last Seen: Charleston, Kanawa County, West Virginia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 24, 1954
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5' 6"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, Straight, Shoulder Length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on bottom right foot from previous injury involving a nail. Surgical scar on breast. Small scar on wrist and chin.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pink or orange blouse (size 10-medium), "Lee" blue jeans (size5-8) & sandals (size 6.5-7).
Jewelry: Long, Dangling Earrings
Additional Personal Items: Small blue purse with silver trim.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mazie Mae Sigmon Palmer was dropped off at Roaring 20's Night Club at 209 Hale Street in Charleston at 10:00 p.m. on July 14, 1979, by a relative to meet with up John Eric (Jay) Farley. They were seen entering the night club together. A short time later Mazie and Jay were seen exiting the club and crossing the street.

Sometime after 11 pm behind the Holley Hotel Mazie and Jay caught a ride to The Kings Inn at 1608 Second Avenue. Upon parking, Mazie stated to the driver, "Oh, he's in there". It's not known who "he" was. The three, Mazie, Jay, and the person who drove them, entered Kings Inn and sat at a table. A few minutes after 12 am, Mazie excused herself to go upstairs and talk to a "friend".

Sometime there after, Jay Farley also went upstairs. No one has any recollection of seeing Mazie Sigmon or Jay Farley coming back downstairs, nor did they recollect seeing either of them exiting The Kings Inn on the night of their disappearances.

Jay's remains were found five years later at a Fayette County surface mine by a coal mining companie's security guard. His hands had been taped behind his back and he had been shot. A single gun shell casing was found under his body but the kind of bullet, nor the location of where Jay was shot have been released to the public.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kanawha County Sheriff’s Department
Agency Contact Person: Sean Snuffer, Chief of Detectives
Agency Phone Number: (304) 357-0556
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1979-99071601

NamUs Case Number: 54794
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 02/19/2019; Last Updated: 06/05/2024 - By: kc