Name: Nita Mary Mayo
Case Classification: Involuntary Missing
Missing Since: August 8, 2005
Location Last Seen: Hawthorne, Mineral County, Nevada
Date of Birth: February 9, 1941
Age: 64 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5' 0"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown with highlights, Short
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: British national and speaks with an English accent, Near-sighted and wears prescription eyeglasses, Pierced ears
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Usually wears Cotton shirts, jeans or capri pants
Jewelry: Gold ring with a peridot stone, a pink stone, a blue stone and a purple stone on her right ring finger, Possibly a Celtic-style silver necklace, Silver necklace with one blue and two pink stones in a small pendant
Additional Personal Items: Camera, Prescription eyeglasses with oval-shaped lenses and gold wire frames, white sneakers or white sandals
Nita Mayo was last seen around 10:00 a.m. on August 8, 2005. She had breakfast with a friend that morning before she left for a day trip to Sonora Pass, California. When she did not show up for work on Tuesday, at Mt. Grant hospital, it was later discoved Nita had not retured home.
On the evening of August 10th, Tuolumne County Sheriff's Department Sgt. Rolland DeMartini found a 1997 Mercury Sable station wagon belonging to Nita Mary Mayo of Hawthorne, Nev., in the Donnell Vista Overlook parking lot. She has not been seen or heard from since.
Agency Name: Tuolumne County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Bill Pooley
Agency Phone Number: 209-533-5815
Agency E-Mail: sheriff@tuolumnecounty.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: 05-2406
NamUs Case Number: 191
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
CA DOJ
FBI
Texas Equusearch
Union Democrat - Aug. 16, 2005 & May 17, 2016
Family Member
Added: 09/10/2018; Last Updated: 02-08-2024 - By: aw