Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 16 years; 19 years
Name: Mackenzie Rae Marken
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 11, 2015
Location Last Seen: Weston, Marathon County, Wisconsin
Date of Birth: April 18, 2001
Age: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Mackenzie Doll
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears eyeglasses, Permanent facial freckles (more pronounced on the bridge of her nose and under her eyes), May have marks on her arms, legs, and chest from shallow cutting
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Known to wear black combat style boots, Purple eyeglasses
Mackenzie Marken was last seen on October, 11 2015 at her home in Weston, Wisconsin. She has not been seen or heard from since that day.
Prior to her disappearance, Mackenzie had rebelled against her mother and stepfather and was found to have used social media to communicate with older high school aged boys.
Police believe that Mackenzie left on her own accord and that she may be a victim of human trafficking. She had ranaway from home on two previous occasions and was found safe with friends.
Agency Name: Everest Metro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Sergeant Dan Goff
Agency Phone Number: 715-359-4202
Agency E-Mail: dan.goff@co.marathon.wi.us
Agency Case Number: 15-3556
NamUs Case Number: 34775
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 1257743
NamUs
NCMEC
Wausau Daily Herald - Apr. 29, 2016
WAOW 9
WI DOJ
Added: 2/21/18; Last Updated: 12/15/2023 - By: kc