3923UMGA - Unidentified Male

Artist's rendition of the victim. To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.

Date of Discovery: September 24, 2018
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, DeKalb County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: 2018
State of Remains: Recognizable face.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Unknown
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 190 lbs
Hair Color: Gray and brown hair with vertex and frontal balding.
Eye Color: Hazel/brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Overall presence of body hair. Beard & mustache

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown cargo shorts, black/brown belt, navy/white sneakers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On Monday, September 24, 2018, RN Maria from Atlanta Medical Center reported the death of an unidentified white male; unknown age, unknown date of birth. The unidentified male was transported to AMC by EMS from the Wendy's (Pilot Travel Center) located at 2605 Bouldercrest Rd, Atlanta, DeKalb County, GA 30316. It was reported that the unidentified male had a witnessed cardiac arrest inside of the Wendy's. Witnesses started CPR and called 911. Per the 911 call, the unidentified male was possibly diabetic.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: DeKalb County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Deandra DeWalt, Medical Examiner Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 404-508-3524
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 18-1411

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP61155

Information Source(s)

NamUs
DeKalb County Medical Examiner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 01/31/2023; Last Updated: 9/26/2023