391UFTX - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction by Lois Gibson.

Date of Discovery: December 3, 2002
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1-2 weeks prior
State of Remains: Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 55-75 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Graying brown, 3"
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 12" cholecystectomy abdominal scar. Healed fractures of left ribs 3-9. Healed fracture of right hand. Pierced ears.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. No teeth. Possibly wore dentures.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: Man's Timex watch.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in Buffalo Bayou at 5303 Navigation about 11:30 on December 3, 2002. She was found floating in Buffalo Bayou.

She had possibly been in boat traffic and hit by a propeller, as the lower body was severed.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Julie Fleischman
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML02-3963

Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Darrin Buse
Agency Phone Number: 832-394-1872
Agency E-Mail: darrin.buse(at)houstonpolice.org
Agency Case Number: 172689602 E

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U0402007

NCIC Case Number: U200006451
NamUs Case Number: 594

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Houston Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005 Last Updated: 6/5/19