The image on the right has been age-progressed to 61 years.
Name: James A McQueary
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 15, 1964
Location Last Seen: Fairfax, Hamilton County, Ohio
Date of Birth: December 3, 1954
Age: 9 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 3'6"
Weight: 65 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Jimmy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slight buck front teeth
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue & Yellow Horizontal striped polo shirt, brown trousers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Tan high topped shoes
On October 15th, 1964, people saw Jimmy McQueary and best friend , Johnny Hundley , around the village. They were at the Frisch's Mainliner Restaurant located at 5770 Wooster Pike, Cincinnati on their way to John's house. The boys never came home and were reported missing at 20:30. The boys were best friends and it would be uncommon to find either boy without the other. The boys never came home.
Three years after the disappearance a 17 year old said he could lead police to the crime scene. He was stationed in San Diego when he told a minister he murdered the boys. The young man lived in this home in Fairfax when the boys disappeared. He says he stabbed them to death buried them across the street. Police never found them. The AWOL Marine then said he made up the story to get out of the service.
Agency Name: Fairfax Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective D. Michael Murphy
Agency Phone Number: (513) 825-2280
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: MP64-2
NamUs Case Number: 7670
NCIC Case Number: M752637279
NCMEC Case Number: 1161753
Added: 11/11/08; Last Updated: 11/11/2023 - By: kc