Name: Velda Leyba
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 06, 1992
Location Last Seen: Albuquerque, Bernalillo County, New Mexico
Date of Birth: June 1, 1953
Age: 39 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 110 - 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Deep scar on corner of left eye
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Velda was last seen on December 5, 1992 in Albuquerque. Velda called her daughter and said she was leaving a friend's house in the South Valley; headed to her daughter's home in Heights. She never made it there. Leyba's Chrysler LeBaron turned up three months later. It was parked near Interstate 25 and Isleta Boulevard far in the South Valley. Velda's purse was found in the car. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Albuquerque Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Cold Case Unit
Agency Phone Number: 505-924-6095
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 93-35439
NamUs Case Number: 11990
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 10/14/2017; Last Updated: 04-28-2024 - By: Htmlcnvtr