Digitally enhanced images of possible driver's license
Date of Discovery: March 28, 1999
Location of Discovery: Dallas County, Alabama
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: Adult
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Decedent was clothed in largely deteriorated dark t-shirt (possibly dark green). Overlaying the t-shirt is a red and blue plaid long sleeve shirt, brand name "Timberline," size XL. This is a quilted shirt with white synthetic fiber filler, both sleeves were rolled above the elbows. Overlying this is a black zipper outer jacket made of synthetic material. Epaulet straps are on each of the shoulders. Underpants, brand name "Fruit of the Loom." Trousers made of black synthetic material with no legible label. White woven pair of socks. Two decorated dress sport shoes of the lace type, brand name "Rockport/Fibram", no detectible size
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Six pieces of apparent wallet insert. One piece of plastic which bears an image transfer. The image is digitally captured and enhanced revealing two images of white male and printing which appears to be that of a driver's license, possibly from the state of Ohio from the 1990's. (see images). In the right pocket of the trousers were twenty-seven unfired 25 caliber cartridges. Also in the right front pocket of the pants was a deteriorated pack of cigarettes consisting of seven filters and the remaining clear plastic wrapper. Near the body was found one 25 caliber auto R&B Industries model Fraser semi-auto pistol with the serial number 001740, with the magazine inserted containing three (3) unfired Remington brand cartridges. Two fired cartridge casings were also found near the decedent.
On March 28, 1999 human skeletal remains were located on Hwy 80 East in Dallas County.
Agency Name: Dallas County Sheriffs Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 334-874-2133
Agency E-Mail: sheriffmedia(at)dallascounty.org
Agency Case Number: 98-11
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 86868
Added: 08/23/22; Last Updated: 9/1/22