3842UMOH - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of victim and photographs of socks and shoes worn by decedent. To view postmortem photographs, please click Photo 1 and Photo 2.

Date of Discovery: August 24, 1986
Location of Discovery: Cleveland, Cuyahoga County, Ohio
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-25 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 163 lbs
Hair Color: Black. Short, black and curly and in normal distribution.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar/mark linear scar on left forearm; scar on left wrist; large somewhat irregular flat scar on the left lower leg measuring 9"x3". Mustache and chin beard are present.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Shirt-navy blue fishnet, short sleeves, crew neckline Jacket-white knit with leather trim Slacks- Grey flannel Undershorts- 2 pair - red nylon,1 pr boxer style and one pair brief style(but both red nylon) Belt- two tone gray, reversible Socks-blue and green argyle pattern Shoes- black loafer style (see images)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On 8-24-1996 at approximately 11:00 p.m., several residents in the vicinity of 3025 Woodhill Rd., Cleveland, OH, 44104, heard several shots fired. They observed a black male lying on the ground in the rear yard of the apartment complex at 3025 Woodhill Rd. CPD and EMS responded and saw upon arrival that male sustained an apparent gunshot wound. Decedent didn't respond to CPR efforts and was pronounced deceased at 11:51 p.m.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cleveland Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 216-623-5000
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 16573

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 07/14/22; Last Updated: 07/19/22