3836UMNM - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: August 9, 2000
Location of Discovery: Deming, Luna County, New Mexico
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-30 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 113 lbs.
Hair Color: Black.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White socks with yellow stripes, green underwear, blue t-shirt, White sneakers
Jewelry: Leather necklace w/yellow rimmed pendant w/picture of male
Additional Personal Items: Pink plastic bag with 3 water bottles, can of grape juice.

Circumstances of Discovery

Laid head onto railroad tracks. Did not attempt to move when saw the train.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Honeyfield
Agency Phone Number: 505-272-3053
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2000-03860

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7431

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 06/23/22; Last Updated: 06/23/22