3820DFMI - Adele Marie Wells

Right 2: Age-progression by NCMEC to 63 years; 69 years

Name: Adele Marie Wells
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 21, 1958
Location Last Seen: Flint, Genesee County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 1, 1951
Age: 7 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 3'6"
Weight: 45 - 60 lbs
Hair Color: Black, waves on the sides with bangs
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small stature and skinny

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Grey cotton coat; bluish dress with small animal figures along the lower hemline; red knee length socks; black shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On November 21, 1958, Adele, a second grader at Jefferson Elementary School, had stayed home from school because of a slight cold. Later that morning Adele left her home at 929 East Marengo to visit her grandmother, who lived one block away, to show off her new hairdo. At 11:30 a.m. Adele left her grandmother's house to return home. She never arrived. Adele's mother wasn't alarmed until late afternoon because she assumed Adele felt better and had decided to go to school from her grandmother's.

According to police, numerous reliable witnesses reported seeing a small girl being carried by a young light-skinned Black man to a dirty, black 1948-50 Chevrolet at about the time of Adele's disappearance. The car was last seen on Lewis Street near Gilkey Creek. It's unknown whether this sighting was related to Adele's disappearance. However, children who attended school with Adele said a car of the same description was seen near the school in recent days and the driver tried to lure them into the car.

Police discounted earlier and conflicting stories from Adele's playmates of seeing a man force Adele into a late model pink and white car with large tail fins near her home on the day of her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Flint Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Greg Hosmer
Agency Phone Number: 810-237-6800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 15053-14

NamUs Case Number: 24308
NCIC Case Number: M151937751
NCMEC Case Number: 1231242

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 9/3/17; Last Updated: 11/10/2023 - By: kc