If you have found a photo of this person please contact the appropriate member of the Area Team
Name: Bonnie Dean Smedley
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 22, 1998
Location Last Seen: Little Rock, Pulaski County, Arkansas
Date of Birth: January 15, 1928
Age: 70 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left knee replacement
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Blue shorts and T-shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On September 22, 1998, Bonnie Smedley left her residence on North Springlake Road before daylight in route to some property she owned in Muskogee, Oklahoma in a 1996 Saturn sedan. Bonnie's husband, Jackie Smedley, stated that he didn't get concerned until law enforcement contacted him about her being missing. Mr. Smedley then contacted a neighbor of the property in Oklahoma and the neighbor stated that she never arrived.
On Saturday September 28 around 7PM, Bonnie's car was found abandoned alongside the south bank of the Saline River near the US 167 bridge about halfway between Fordyce and Sheridan, Arkansas. The car was locked, but a state trooper who discovered it said he became concerned after he spotted some personal effects (eyeglasses) on the dashboard. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Saline County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Mike Frost
Agency Phone Number: (501)303-5608
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 9808519
NamUs Case Number: 10106
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Log Cabin Democrat (9/28/98)
Ancestry
Added: 9/4/17; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr