3808DFKS - Ronda Jean Kuschell

Name: Ronda Jean Kuschell
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 25, 1985
Location Last Seen: Elwood, Doniphan County, Kansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 30, 1953
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan quilted waist length jacket with dark brown stand up collar; white and navy sweater vest; long sleeve blouse (unknown color); blue jeans; brown loafer-style shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ronda Kuschell was last seen by her mother around 7 p.m. when she left for St. Joseph, Missouri, and asked Ronda if she would like to go with her. When her mother returned home around 8:30 p.m., Ronda was not home.

Ronda's father left for work about 10:30 p.m. He spotted Ronda's car off Highway 36 near the overpass in an area where a road leads to the Missouri River levee. The keys to her car were left in the vehicle. Tracks led from Ronda's abandoned car, across the levee, under the bridge, and to the riverbank. A few holes were found in the ice, but the police aren't sure if a person made them.

Despite numerous searches by tracking dogs, helicopters, and search teams, Ronda has not been seen since her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Elwood Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Larry Hunsaker, Chief
Agency Phone Number: 913-365-0021
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 856-003

Agency Name: Kansas Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Jennifer Slagle
Agency Phone Number: 785-296-8200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: M963819931
NamUs Case Number: 35688

Information Source(s)

NamUs
KBI
St. Joseph News-Press - Jan. 28 & 30, 1985

Admin Notes

Added: 09/01/2017; Last Updated: 01/14/2024 - By: kc