Date of Discovery: March 15, 1975
Location of Discovery: Monroe County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 4 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries.
Cause of Death: Blunt force trauma
Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 145-150 lbs
Hair Color: Reddish brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: May have worn a beard
Dentals: Edentulous, healed gums
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: White knit shirt with brand or tag label "Catalina", size M; khaki or green L.L. Bean, Freeport, Maine shorts with double pockets in front, store label "Yodel Britches", size 32
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent's body, along with unidentified female 1671UFFL, was discovered in a clump of bushes 400 feet off Loop Road, about 5 miles south of the Tamiami Trail in the Everglades. Both bodies had been beaten to death with a blunt object, cut in half, placed separately into four green garage bags, and then stuffed into four canvas duffle bags. The duffle bags were non-military issue and were a common type without any markings. The hands of both victims had been removed to prevent identification. The male had been trussed with chord before murdered execution style.
The clothing had brand labels found primarily in northern cities, leading investigators to the assumption the couple were originally from the north. Neither were wearing underwear, leading detectives to speculate there were hippies.
Agency Name: Monroe County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person:Det. Patricia O'Keefe
Agency Phone Number: 305-289-2371
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: MCSO75OFF30378
Agency Name: District 16 Medical Examiner's Office - Monroe County
Agency Contact Person: Tiffany Fridley, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 305-743-9011
Agency E-Mail: MEO(at)monroecounty-FL.gov
Agency Case Number: 75-0132
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 15404
NamUs
FL Department of Law Enforcement
The Miami Herald - Mar. 17 & 19, 1975
Added: 04/11/2022; Last Updated: 04/11/2022