Name: Yu Chin Goodson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 25, 2005
Location Last Seen: Russellville, Franklin County, Alabama
Date of Birth: May 20, 1948
Age: 57 years old
Race: Asian or Pacific Islander
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, greying
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Paranoid schizophrenia, diabetes, and a heart problem. Needs daily medication. She is not insulin dependent.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Pink shirt and blue jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Yu Chin Chang Goodson was a resident of a group home that specialized in treating patients with mental disabilities. On the afternoon of March 25, 2005, a patient at the group home informed the staff that Goodson had left the facility about 15 minutes earlier. The property owners contacted the police and began searching for her. Officers interviewed a witness who claimed to have seen a woman who matched Goodson's description getting into a car that was headed toward Decatur, Alabama.
The car was a small grey or sliver older model car, like a Mazda or Nissan. The vehicle was described as having a loud muffler. Goodson require daily medication, and did not have any with her when she disappeared. She is known to pray a lot, as well as having numerous crying episodes. Goodson loves children. She has ties to the Florence, Alabama area. Her son lives in Decatur, Alabama, and she may attempt to contact him. She may appear intoxicated or disoriented, and may be staying in missions or homeless shelters. Her bank account has not been accessed since she was reported missing.
Agency Name: Russellville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant Scotty Lowery
Agency Phone Number: (256) 332-2230
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 7286
NCIC Case Number: M-594785426
NamUs
NAMPN
Added: 8/21/17; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr