3791DFMT - Ivy Marie Leinen

Ivy Marie Leinen Ivy Marie Leinen Ivy Marie Leinen
Mouse over to enlarge. The photo on the right has been age-progressed to 13 years.

Name: Ivy Marie Leinen
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 14, 2010
Location Last Seen: Poplar, Roosevelt County, Montana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 2, 1999
Age: 11 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 185 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Gray/Hazel
Nickname/Alias: None
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Short hair; Birthmark on left shoulder and on the left side of head in her hair. Large scar on the inside of her left wrist and a small scar on the center of her forehead.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pink dress, white sneakers, and white socks with poodles on them.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ivy was last seen leaving a relative's home on the afternoon of March 14, 2010 and has not been seen or heard from since. Leinen reportedly went for a walk and about 15 to 20 minutes later did not come back. She was with four of the family’s dogs, and when the dogs came back to the residence without her, the family started looking for her. The residence is on the Missouri River, and after searching the area with tracking dogs into the night, the girl’s tracks were located and led across to an island.

After following the girl’s tracks on the island, the tracks led searchers to the main channel of the Missouri River. The tracks of the girl and the dogs were found on the ice-covered river near an open water area. The tracks of the girl led to the edge of the open area of the river and none were found to return. The girl’s and the dog’s tracks are such that searchers believe the girl may have fallen into the open water.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Richland County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Deputy John Dynneson
Agency Phone Number: 406-433-6849
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0314201027-7

NamUs Case Number: 8911
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 1143038

Information Source(s)

NCMEC
NamUs
NAMPN
Sidney Herald (MT) - Tuesday, March 16, 2010

Admin Notes

Added: 6/17/2017; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr