3784DFAL - LaQuanta Nachelle Riley

Right 4: Age-Progressed by NCMEC to 24 years; 29 years; 34 years; 40 years

Name: LaQuanta Nachelle Riley
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 7, 2003
Location Last Seen: Montgomery, Montgomery County, Alabama

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 26, 1984
Age: 19 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 200 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Quanna
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced tongue with a silver barbell; pierced ears; scar on her nose, tattoo of "Rest In Peace Mesha" on her left arm and her name "LaQuanta" on her right arm

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Yellow and green Echo shirt; blue jeans; green and yellow Reebok sneakers
Jewelry: Silver chain bracelet
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

LaQuanta was last seen on December 7, 2003. LaQuanta was staying with her aunt and uncle. An unknown male picked her up at 11:30 pm. He was driving a dark green 4-door Ford Taurus or Chevrolet Caprice. He drove her to her mother's house to pick up a jacket. When LaQuanta arrived, her brother answered the door. He asked LaQuanta who the man in the vehicle was and she told him she had met him in the neighborhood. LaQuanta's brother said that LaQuanta was in a rush and did not want to talk. She grabbed her jacket, got into the man's car and they drove off at 11:45 pm. It was the last time he saw his sister.

LaQuanta was reported missing on December 10. She never picked up her last paycheck and had plans to go Christmas shopping with her mother on the day after she went missing.

Two weeks after her disappearance, LaQuanta's mother received a message on her answering machine. She claimed she heard a woman's voice say either, "leave me alone" or "let me go home." She also said that she heard a man's voice in the background say LaQuanta's name at which point, the line went dead.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Montgomery Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 334-625-2810
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 031950

Agency Name: Montgomery Police Department - Homicide
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 334-241-2651
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-031950

NCIC Case Number: M-983710810
NamUs Case Number: 5277
NCMEC Case Number: 1083814

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
ALEA
Montgomery Real-Time News - Apr. 21, 2014
WSFA-TV News

Admin Notes

Added: 08/14/2017; Last Updated: 03/12/2024 - By: kc