Name: Rebecca Ferguson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 16, 1988
Location Last Seen: Jasper, Walker County, Alabama
Date of Birth: June 19, 1956
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: nee Files; Becky
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
No one has seen or heard from Becky since September 16, 1988. A relative expected her to come for a visit in Birmingham that day, but Becky never arrived.
A new Cadillac belonging to the 32-year-old mother of two was later found on the shoulder of Alabama 257 near the Jasper community of Curry with two shotgun blasts in it. No blood was found in the car.
Agency Name: Walker County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Inv. Tim Thomas
Agency Phone Number: 205-302-6464
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09018801M
NamUs Case Number: 7350
NamUs
Daily Mountain Eagle
Added: 8/10/17; Last Updated: 2/25/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App